The Greater Times


Over the weekend, Matty celebrated his 25th birthday with a picnic in Golden Gate Park. We barbecued with friends, ate some delicious cake, and talked about our big move to Ann Arbor for the summer. As fate would have it, Matty was hired as a field researcher and will be studying animal life near Lake Michigan.  I can't wait to explore Michigan and, more importantly, new thrift stores.
  
This lovely skirt is one of my purchases from the San Francisco Vintage Expo. As I was leaving the fair, I saw this beauty out of the corner of my eye. I usually don't splurge on vintage items (I am actually quite a frugal shopper), but I made an exception. The Egyptian print, the color, the fit- it is the perfect skirt! I sadly didn't get any close-ups of my shoes. They are brass-plated at the heel and are quite a statement piece. As much as I am looking forward to the summer, my shoe and dress collection will have to stay at home in San Francisco. What am I going to do? 

Skirt: 1970s Vintage, via San Francisco Vintage Expo
Shirt: Thrifted
Necklace: 1960s Vintage
Brass-Plated Shoes: Thrifted
Snakeskin Purse: 1940s Vintage
Belt: 1960s Vintage
Listening to: Bells/Electrelane

Don't forget to enter our giveaway.



49 comments:

feH :

So great outfit! :D

http://fehmoda.blogspot.com/

Cat :

Love it! I used to adore all things Egyptian when I was a child, reminds me of those days... The necklace works really well with the Egyptian vibe. Lovely!

http://www.takecourageblog.com/

Stef / Diversions :

The egyptian print on your skirt is adorable! So pretty :) Awesome find!

Sounds like an exciting summer to come :) Sounds like you have some suitcase sized remixing coming :D

Florence :

gorgeous outfit, pretty!
www.fantailflo.com

amanda :

wow, this skirt is most definitely worth every bit of what you paid. sooo amazing! you look great :) and i hope all the details of your temporary move come together. what a fun adventure!

Mrs Vintage :

Nice skirt!!

Btw, I have my 1st giveaway in my blog, hope you are interested to join XD

http://mrsvintagehk.blogspot.com/

Melissa :

What an amazing skirt!! Great find. Your shirt looks fantastic with it.

http://oaksavanna.blogspot.com/

Lydia :

That is one of the best skirts I've ever seen!! I love this look. You guys journey to Ann Arbor sounds great! I want to study animal life!

Two Happy Hearts :

beauuutiful outfit! you'll love michigan. i live about 3 1/2 hours away from ann arbor, and i love michigan every time i visit.
i mean, it's no san francisco...but you'll have fun exploring ;)

JennaStevie :

I gasped when I saw this skirt! I have always been obsessed with Egyptian things, I have papyrus prints framed hanging in my room. I really love this skirt, the colour is fabulous and your necklace is so pretty too.
I can't wait to start having picnics!!
xJennaD

Rachel :

What a cool skirt! I love unusual prints like these. :D

Ashley :

That's such a great outfit! I never knew that I needed an Egyption print skirt in my life, but now I do:)

Miranda :

That's really a amazing skirt!

Sophie :

I would have splurged on that skirt too, its a beauty! In fact the whole outfit is a beauty! You look gorgeous!
Sophie
x

Steffys Pros and Cons :

your skirt is so gorgeous, and love your black bag!

Btw: my blog has been temporarily de activated by blogger bc it was mistaken as a spammer! Ugh, I know, but the link below leads to my temporary blog at steffysprosandcons.COM

<3 steffy
Steffys Pros and Cons

Vanessa :

That is one of the coolest skirts I have ever seen! Great find!

Marie @ Lemondrop Vintage :

What a lovely, lovely post! I adore that bag!

Marie @ Lemondrop ViNtAge
Spring Necklace giveaway

Amber Blue Bird :

wow that skirt is a stunner. the print is so unique, i am sure no one else will show up wearing the same skirt as you :)

Kuleigh :

Love your skirt! Egyptian art is so interesting. I can't believe you have a skirt with an Egyptian theme! I also love the tassel on your necklace.

Lauren :

Ann Arbor sounds like it will be exciting! I have family up there, and they love it.

Such a great outfit! The Egyptian inspiration is lovely.

Armani's-Thoughts :

Love the outfit
but totally in love with your purse and necklace

really good blog

caycelayne :

i adore everything about this outfit! you paired everything so nicely and that skirt was worth every penny spent! sometimes you just have to splurge a little! :) and yay for temporary changes! those types of things are great for avoiding "funks" that we often fall into by staying in one place for too long! (or is that just me?!)
xoxo

Melissa :

Omg, the Egyptian skirt is a dream! Is the SF Expo as good as the one down here in LA? Maybe even better! I thought I was going to declare bankruptcy right then and there at the convention center when I went.

Also, though I've never been to MI, I've heard the thrifting is INSANE. Detroit was mecca for all things Americana in the 50s and 60s - so sad that it's begun to decay. At least us anachronistic girls can enjoy what's left via all the abandoned buildings in Detroit and thrift stores in the nearby area!

caycelayne :

okay, for some strange reason it linked to my old blog when i commented..very odd!
i am trying to comment through wordpress..
caycelayne.wordpress.com
xoxo

Amelia :

love this skirt! i have this egyptian scarf that i love, and the print of your skirt is really similar. just watched the new gg episode, are you caught up yet??

Life by Wyetha :

I normally feel so uncomfortable in sleeveless shirt, actually a bit naked, but I would totally rock the one you have. Great outfit.

Michal :

everything is amazing, especially that skirt. what an awesome print! that's so exciting that you get to move for the summer. lake michigan is so pretty! it will certainly be hard to leave your things behind though.. i'm just trying to pack for europe for one month & it is so stressful!! xo

Louise :

That really is a great skirt! I love the print and the colour.

gee :

well first off beautiful girl..that skirt is A M A Z I N G!
how in the world do you find these great pieces!?!
sortof on topic..haha..my mother went to egypt last year for a month and i was jealous. i need to start saving my pennies if i want to travel all over the world!

second. i am a nerd but i mapquested your distance from me when you will be in Ann Arbor and you will only be 6hrs away from me..woot! def. closer than San Fran.. ;P

Alina S. :

Absolutely goregous skirt! I love the color combo.

PS. Thanks so much for commenting on my blog. I hope to see you around more often. :) And if you need any recommendations for restaurants in Chicago I know a few!

Rianna Bethany :

very lovely outfit, love the necklace
Rianna xxxx

blakejacobsen :

My favorite part of this outfit is the necklace. It makes a great statement! Everything else is gorgeous as well, of course.

Ashley :

Your necklace and skirt are absolutely fab! Michigan for the summer will be very nice and exciting. I live a couple of states away in Minnesota, and the summers are fantastic. You'll have a great time!

Rebeccak :

oh my! This skirt is amazing!!! Totally worth the splurge. Nice find.

I guess you will just need to buy a bunch of new things in those new thrift stores?!

ellie :

Great shirt & skirt!

http://elliencompany.blogspot.com/

vintageveggie :

thank you so much for your comment... it's wonderful getting such positive feedback on my work.

and your girls both have such great style!

Pink Penguin :

LOVE this outfit, you look so ladylike and polished!! I am loving all the longer-length skirts and dresses popping up in the blogosphere lately xxx

Leather & Lace :

gorgeous! love the full skirt and what you paired it with!
xoxo

http://www.leatherlaceblog.com/

Francesca :

such a unique skirt :) x

Merle :

Thank you so much :)
Your blog is awesome!!

The Bootlace

Christy :

Congratulations to Matty on the field research job! I'm sure the pair of you will have a blast exploring Michigan.

And I hate to sound like a broken record but omg your skirt! It is absolute perfection: the shape, the color, and of course the crazy amazing Egyptian print! Plus, your styling is as spot-on as ever. I especially like the big statement necklace, and from what I can see, your shoes are pretty rockin. ♥

TrophyBoutique :

I am a complete and total sucker for anything with a tassel. This necklace is no exception. I love it with the skirt. Good splurge!

wardrobeexperience :

i love every single piece of this look. my fav ist this awesome necklace!

add your blog to my blogroll...

http://wardrobexperience.blogspot.com

Alice, Pretty Confused :

I love the Egyptian design on that skirt - so beautiful! xoxo

islabell :

oh whatttt? I never saw that beauty in your closet. That skirt is devine missy. I love the print. I'm guna be all over the next vintage expo. I can't believe I have never been

xx


p.s. we should get you a tshirt that says "thrift or die" :) :) i can't believe you trekked 2 miles in heels (totally something i would do), gotta feed the addiction man. i hope you found some treasures.

Annebeth :

that print is A-mazing. WOW

Meghan :

that skirt is amazingly wonderful, plus the details and accessories all but make it my fave outfit <3

sacramento :

I had to tell you how much I adore your skirt, ahhhhhhhhhhhhh.
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

SoapyMermaid :

your photos are wonderful. it is a pleasure to look at. :)