Lemonade


I have a love/hate relationship with these photographs. I actually don't hate the photographs. I think they turned out beautifully, especially since Matthew is such a talented photographer. But galavanting in the tall grass landed me in the emergency room last Friday night due to a severe allergic reaction to poison ivy. Now, we didn't see any poison ivy while shooting. But the next day I definitely felt the horrible repercussions of my run through the field. And by Friday, it was a whole different story. After a day of thrifting/chatting/coffee/dinner with Isla, I could barely walk due to swelling.  I kept on drinking champagne and grapefruit spritzers to make the pain go away, but it just wasn't happening. So, Matty had to take me to the ER at 11:00 at night. Luckily, I am feeling much better now! Who knew fashion blogging could be so dangerous?

Despite my poison ivy folly, I did have quite a lot of fun shooting this outfit. Isn't this dress just the sweetest? The patchwork detailing reminds me of sherbet ice cream and walks in the park. Since the dress is so vibrant, I kept accessories to a minimum, only adding my favorite vintage wicker purse to complete the look. From now on, I will look twice before I walk through a field in a short vintage dress!

Dress: 1960s vintage, soon to be available at our Etsy Store
Shoes: 1970s Vintage
Purse: 1950s Vintage
Ring: Thrifted
Listening to: Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old-Girl/ Broken Social Scene
All photographs by Matthew Rice.

28 comments:

The Daily Fashionista :

Oh no!!! Poison ivy!! I'm glad to hear you're on the mend, but that is seriously terrible. Poison ivy can hide in lots of places. Poison oak too.

On the brighter side, this dress is gorgeous!! I love the bright pink!

Steffys Pros and Cons :

omg im so sorry to hear that, THAT SUCKS! i hate posion ivy, it always makes me think of the 60s song about it...

"late at night when your creepin poison ivy comes a creepin around..." :)
cute bag!

<3 steffy
Steffys Pros and Cons

Monique :

Oh no sorry to hear about the poison ivy. So awesome you hung out with Isla. Grapefruit champagne spritzers sound so perfect. Glad your back on the up and up. This dress is adorable.

JennaStevie :

Oh my god that sounds horrendous!!! Posion Ivy and a hospital trip! Apparently this is a dirty job?!
Well at least the photos are worth it, they look wonderful. That skirt is soooo gorgeous, I love the colours.
xJennaD

sarah nicole :

As a girl who had poison ivy dozens of times growing up, I feel your pain!

But you looked so pretty while you were getting it : ) The skirt is lovely.

xo,

Sarah

Star-Light :

such a cute skirt..you look beautiful!


http://starlightsworld.blogspot.com/

Rachel :

Such a beautiful look, and so fitting for Spring and Easter! :D

hattitude :

Hattitude Artistic Style Blog

ah they always say pain is beauty!

the things we do for fashion!
ouch

talk soon wild child
-Hattie
Hattitude Artistic Style Blog

gee :

OMG..that is one of my fears when i am in the forest frolicking ..ahh! i am sorry to hear you went to the ER i hope everything is better & you feel okay. poison ivy is so horrible & i love that you tried to cure it with drinking..haha.
at least you look beautiful and your pictures are amazing. ;)
xoox

Rosie :

that dress is beautiful, but so sorry to hear that it caused you pain cos of the ivy! :(
lovely post though :) <3
Rosie xo

angela's eyes. :

Oh NO! How do they say, "Pain is Beauty," or soemthing like that? You look awesome though!

check out my giveaway going on right now!

http://angelas-eyes.blogspot.com

xx

Sophie :

Oh no how awful but glad to hear your on the mend!
Love the dress, it has such gorgeous colours in it!
Sophie
x

islabell :

You were such a trooper lady! I can't believe we went thrifting and had such a lovely day with your legs like that.

Poor you. Is it much better now?

true what everyone else is saying you do look awesome! That pretty skirt is perfectly styled and
i'm sure ut will be snapped up right away.

Dude...I am so ready for the weekend already.

xx

Lydia :

Oh no! That really sucks. The other day I stuck my hand in some ivy the other day, the totally benign kind, but I was like, oh crap, I gotta watch where I go throwing myself for blog pics. This is a dress? So cute. Takes the work out of pairing a top and skirt!

blakejacobsen :

I love all the vintage pieces. So unique and beautiful!

Also, poison ivy is the worst! I seem to get it every summer...

Annebeth :

omg that's horrible!! I hope you feel better now! the pictures are beautiful, but I can imagine you feeling they weren't worth the pain!

Nicole, Coco Maria :

Oh no! I'm so sorry you had to go to the emergency room, but I'm happy you're doing better now.

I think the photos turned out lovely though, at least! Your bright pink skirt is lovely :)

elanor, :

poison ivy! jeez. i'm glad you've recovered though! & this dress is the sweetest. you look like a doll.
X

Ashley :

My, I really wish that skirt was in my life! Everything would be so much better, I'm sure of it:)
In all seriousness, you look like the epitome of summer; I love your whole outfit! And I also love the name of your blog:)

Michal :

these pictures are SO beautiful but i can't believe what happened! poison ivy is no fun. i've run into it a few times (it's rather impossible not to, growing up in rural New Hampshire), but i've never had a reaction that brought me to the ER! Glad you're ok. On a happier note, this dress is so cheery! I adore it. Your purse is adorable too. xo

Maria Ramona :

you poor dear-- I am highly allergic to that stuff too--I better knock on wood it doesn't happen to me one of these days too!

(hey, but at least you got these pretty shots!)

The Thriftaholic (Leilani) :

How scary, I can't believe poison ivy would be lurking in such a beautiful setting. I'm glad to hear you're doing better now and these photos turned out wonderfully.

I've been having weird reactions to mosquito bites lately and it's only going to get worse come summer. :(

Sarah :

And here I was thinking that the danger would be the goose, but not. Man, poison ivy. That sounds terrible. And makes me want to avoid foliage of any kind.

While I wouldn't say they were *worth* it, the photos turned out lovely and I love the contrast of your skirt against the greenery. (:

Find me at Just Take a Bow.

April :

Oh my gosh! I don't think I've ever had poison ivy, but I remember seeing friends' and it always looked so uncomfortable!!

But you do look pretty!!

Lea :

How sad. My boyfriend is a film student and for one of his projects, they ended up unknowingly shooting in a woodsy area that had a lot of Poison Oak in it. Needless to say, the whole crew was all blotchy.

I love these photos though. They are so HAPPY. Even though what happened after wasn't. Your skirt is just so gorgeous. And that purse! so adorable.

Thick Threads :

wow love your outfit. I am diggin the pictures sooo pretty with all the green around your colorful outfit :) Thanks for checking out my blog and leaving a sweet comment.

xoxo
Anita Riot

Victoria / Justice Pirate :

i love this skirt and the purse is so sweet too. what a beautiful post filled with lovely photos.

Stef / Diversions :

Love the patchwork print and cheerful colours :)

Sorry to hear about your outfit blogging related injury. Lucky to be in Europe in that respect - it doesn't seem to grow around here.