Shorebird


Spring is finally here and I couldn't be more happy with the warmer weather. With the rain gone, I have been spending more time at the beach enjoying the sand and sun. It seems like San Francisco has almost skipped Spring altogether. But I am sure the rain will be back within a couple of weeks or so. Where are the April showers?

These pictures were taken at Alameda Beach after a long day perusing the flea market for vintage dresses and hats. I found some amazing items, including a 1950s dress, a safari skirt, and a taxidermy Armadillo purse. The purse is a rare find and the vendor sold it to me for a bargain. I can't wait to share my treasures with you next week!

Since the weather was warm, I am wearing my newly thrifted vintage polka dot skirt and 1970s white eyelet blouse.  Polka dots are one my favorite patterns for the Spring because they are so versatile. The white Dooney & Bourke bag-thrifted from my favorite top secret thrift location in Northern California- was only $3.00. It is a beauty, isn't it? 

What are your favorite things to wear during Spring?

Skirt: Vintage, Thrifted
Eyelet Shirt: 1970s Vintage
Hat: 1970s Vintage
Sunglasses: Thrifted
Shoes: 1970s Vintage
Belt: 1960's Vintage
Dooney & Bourke Purse: Thrifted
Listening to: Grass/Animal Collective

43 comments:

Nicoletta :

I love your bag, it's really super pretty!
And of course the entire outfit is amazing as well!
Have a nice weekend
-Nico-

Marisa Violeta :

I can't believe you bag only cost that! It is so beautiful :) Oh, and I love that Animal Collective song, it is great!

The Daily Fashionista :

Holy Crap!! $3!! I'd keep that thrift store a secret too. Like I would tell nobody. Not even my best friend! haha..that might be mean though;) Anywho, I love this outfit. It's so cute and summery!

Mrs Vintage :

Lovr the bag

www.mrsvintagehk.blogspot.com

Lydia :

Um I need to see this taxidermy purse. I want to go to the beach!!! Lovely post.

Rachel :

I really like your skirt; the shape and color are so pretty! You look all ready for spring. :D

Michal :

Ah! How gorgeous! I'd kill to be by the water right now. I've been searching for a white D&B, I honestly can't believe you got that for $3! $3?! That's ridiculous.

hattitude :

Hattitude Artistic Style Blog

ah that bag is AWESOME!

and the beach...oh how i wish it keeps getting warmer here in toronto! finally it's suppose to be 20 degrees this weekend! woo

talk soon wild child
-Hattie
Hattitude Artistic Style Blog

JennaStevie :

I am so jealous that you're on the beach!! This polka dot skirt is fantastic, so perfect for spring. I love your purse too, soo amazing. Sounds like you got some great finds, I'm excited to see them!
xJennaD

29 Skirts :

Oh, man, this blog seriously drives me insane with longing to drive up north. I love California so much! Great outfit as usual...such a pretty ruffled shirt. And polka dots rock.

GIRL AND CLOSET :

Yay, spring has arrived the weather looks amazing as do these lovely pictures. I'm loving your beautiful skirt, and you've styled it perfectly. Hope your having a fantastic weekend. xx veronika

gee :

polkadots will always be one of my favorite patterns no matter the season. i guess it is the little girl in me. :)
holy hell, that purse is amazing and for a thrifted item it looks in perfect shape.
have a great weekend beautiful and soak up the sun..my poor little pale body would fry like a dumplin out there..haha. <3
xoox

blorange dice :

what a cool bag!! and your polka dot skirt is delightful. (: i love wearing tanks and high waisted shorts, or belted dresses in warm weather

Steffys Pros and Cons :

i love how high that white blouse buttons, and the bag is so cute!!

<3 steffy
Steffys Pros and Cons

Honor :

I love your bag, it's just the kind of thing I'm no the look out for
xxx

Meghan :

I love these photos and you're super cute spring/summer outfit! The details are great, though I'm jealous you know the best thrifting place and won't tell!! ;)

Manon H. :

Gorgeous outfit ! Love the bag and skirt ! Thanks for visiting my blog !

http://cuteredbow.blogspot.com

Brittany :

The fact that everything is thrifted--amazing! You look so great. And that bag, I found a smaller similar one for $4! Love great finds like that!

T.A. :

Love the blog Hummingbird Girls! Gorgeous photos <3 Hope we can follow each other.

Follow me,
http://hurnrningbird.blogspot.com/

Amber Rose, Laughing With Broken Eyes :

I have such a girlcrush on you in these photos! I wish we could go thrifting together!

Anyhow, I'm glad that there's such nice weather, and I hope that your weekend is lovely.

xxoo,
Amber Rose

PIX :

Ehy :-)
nice skirt and shoes :-)

thanks for your comment! wanna follow each other?

www.followpix.blogspot.com

Closet Fashionista :

Ooh love this outfit! The skirt is sooo pretty :D
http://www.closet-fashionista.com/

Kirstin@CrimsonRosella :

These photos are so beautiful. I just bought a navy polka dot skirt today and after seeing your post I am very inspired to style it up now!

Ashley :

Hello! I absolutely adore your blog. Pictures are fab and so are you girls (and your outfits, of course). I love wearing polka dots and other fun prints in the spring, so I'm all about your skirt here. Looooove it!

thomessa :

I love spring weather also! You look so darling, & I just adore that D&B bag!

islabell :

that bag is succchhhh a beauty. I have to get to this thrift store!!!

You look awesome dude. the skirt is such a classic. Perfectly paired with that 70's blouse.
You always have the greatest locations woman. I need to get better at that.

oh and I can't wait to see that armadillo purse.

x

Caroline :

I love this outfit and love this blog of yours!!! Can't wait to peruse and read more posts! xo!

Sara :

you look so lovely! i love the purse :)

http://sarassweetstyle.blogspot.com/

Lea :

I can't believe the Dooney and Bourke bag was so cheap. This outfit is so simple and classy :) I was looking through my closet the other day (and at my blog) and I realized that I have way too many! They're basically a solid. hehe.

<3 Lea

Gayle :

I absolutely love your blog! You girls have such a gorgeous layout and your outfit posts are amazing. (By the way, I too am amazed by how that D&B bag was only $3.00.) I'm a follower of your blog now and I'm looking forward to seeing more fabulousness. :)

-Gayle (Pen&Ink blog)

P.S. Thank you so much for commenting on my blog post!

Christina :

I was in the city all day today and I was fuh-REE-zing. I can't believe you found an armadillo purse! Will you be putting it in the shop?

Fashion, Art and other fancies :

Ah, such great finds - your bag is lovely and to be beachside must be such a delicious pleasure. Have a sweet Sunday;-)

V. :

I absolutely adore your skirt: your outfit is beautiful...perfect: chic and fresh...
I follow your nice blog: it's full of inspirations...visit mine and if u like it do the same: follow me back! It would be an honour for me!
I'm expecting for u!
thanks, v

http://v4visionarity.blogspot.com

StylePicks :

Love your skirt!




StylePicks
http://stylepicks.blogspot.com

Laura :

so gorgeous!! that skirt is so cute!! i've been wanting to get a skirt of that length but i don't know how it would look with my shortness!
so beautiful!

-laura
http://thesemanyyears.blogspot.com

LikeSpinningPlates :

This is so prettayyy! Particularly dying over the prettiness of that bag! You are a thrifting genius. =)

The Thriftaholic (Leilani) :

Love the large D & B bag, you find the best deals. Polka dots are always a staple for me-- in the summer I tend to wear more separates (skirts & blouses) rather than just blouses.

Can't wait to see your flea market finds, the purse sounds amazing.

Nnenna :

3$?! I die! Because that bag is sooo gorgeous!

star-crossed smile

Lea :

I feel silly for commenting again, but I've just got to let you know that I've gone and tagged you in my last post, because you are a lovely lady :)

<3 Lea

Monique :

So fabulous. Love your shoes and your hat!

dusanabotswana :

what a great spring outfit!! again I'm in love with those sandals and your bag-wow $3!! amazing!! so glad i found your blog, your style is beautiful! definitely distracting me from some important trip planning though : )

dimi :

Very cute outfit and I love your pics! Thank you both for commenting on my blog! I'll follow, follow me back if you want!! Have a nice day girls! :)

Completely Timeless :

What a great blog definate follow! love the bag.
check my blog out www.ticktocktimelessvintage.blogspot