Delicatessan

1
2
IMG_0782
Picnik collage
IMG_0704
Skirt- Thrifted, Goodwill :: Shirt- Vintage, Mission Thrift:: Shoes- Thrifted:: Dooney and Bourke- Thrifted, Salvation Army::Belt- Thrifted
Even before moving to Ann Arbor, I heard wonderful things about Zingerman's Deli. Zingerman's Deli features a wide selection of fancy sandwiches, homemade salads, and sweets, making it a local favorite since 1982. I was a little hesitant to eat at Zingerman's since the sandwiches are price at around $15.00. But the lure of corned beef sandwiches won out, and we ventured to the deli for a late Sunday brunch. I must admit, the sandwiches were delicious. We both ordered the Reuben and split a side of coleslaw, all of which were prepared to perfection. However, I think Zingerman's has a monopoly on the sandwich market in Ann Arbor, thus allowing them to charge a little too much for  their food. Just saying- two sandwiches and a side of coleslaw for $36.00?
Wanting to be comfortable for my weekend adventures, I wore a simple skirt, blouse, and sandals. I thrifted this skirt a year or so ago but haven't worn it until recently. Mint is quickly becoming my new favorite color for the summer and I am on the hunt for some more lovely frocks in the color.

40 comments:

Kelly :

$36 for 2 sandwiches ... Hmmm. I think that's a little steep. Love your outfit, especially your shoes. Always amazed at the beautiful clothes you fin thrifting ...

Kelly@
Elegantly Academic

delirium :

Aah lovely photos :):)

Steffys Pros and Cons :

your skirt is so gorgeous!!

<3 steffy
Steffys Pros and Cons

Danielle V. :

Wow! Those better be some great sandwiches, for that price :P

Lovely skirt!

Best,
Danielle
loveandlookpretty.blogspot.com

Emily, Ruby Slipper Journeys :

When I was in New York I think we paid $16 for a sandwich at some famous deli. I have to admit that it was delicious and probably worth it, but I know what you mean... that's just a bit painful for lunch!

Love deli's in general though, and love this post!

Arianne :

Dooney! I love their leather bags. :D

stuph :

*gasp* i LOVE your bag.

vanda :

GREAT SKIRT!!!!!!!♥♥

Shybiker :

That's a delightful outfit. I especially like how well your bag matches your belt.

That price is steep for your area but, as Emily notes, it's common in New York. Often, deli sandwiches at places like this are huge (more than you can eat), so that might justify the high price. How big was your sandwich?

Maria Ramona :

i've heard about this place too. there's also supposed to be known for their outstanding customer service. how was it?

hopefully at $36 for two sandwiches you had enough food leftover for another meal.

The Dainty Doll's House :

Gorgeous skirt, what a lucky find :)) x

Lenore @ Lather. Write. Repeat. :

I love your skirt!

XO
Lenore

29 Skirts :

Whoa, beautiful skirt...and I can't believe you found that bag at the Salvation Army!

JennaStevie :

What a beautiful skirt, I love the pattern and colouds of it! Gorgeous.
Thats some seriously expensive sandwhiches, yikes!
xJennaD

katie :

you look great! i love that skirt with the crisp white tank. lunch sounds like a nice adventure but a little pricey :)

SoFashionistica :

That minst skirt is great! I love mint, it is one of the colors of my room right now and I love how fresh it looks.

Amber Blue Bird :

Wow I cant believe the meal cost that much??!! I just had a nice Mexican lunch with my husband and it was only 30 bucks. Craziness. In other news, your skit is wicked cute :)

HazelandMare :

Eeep! $15 per sandwich? That is pricey... but maybe for a special occasion or something ;) Sounds yummy though! And you look so beautiful as always!

islabell :

OH HEYYYYY GIRRRLLLLL
You are getting it all kinds of right. I LOVE THIS.
But what I dont like is paying 36 for a couple sandwiches, they better have been the best damn thing ever.

xx

The Thriftaholic (Leilani) :

Yum! I think I saw a Food Network or Cooking Channel feature about the deli-- $15 is pretty crazy though, it would have be HUGE or feature premium ingredients to justify the cost.

I have such trouble finding comfortable vintage tops-- usually they are made from heavy polyester.:(

Are you coming to Chicago this week? Am sad I didn't hear from you.

whitemaskgirl :

15 dollars is not so much I think, but I live in Sweden and food here is expensive. But I hope they did taste nice.

Your skirt is looking great, I hear you that mint is a real summery colour.

Vanessa, Take only Memories :

I am in love with your skirt!

Megan Hattie :

Pretty white blouse! And that sounds like a ridiculous price for a sandwich... no matter how good it is. But burgers are even more expensive in Paris, so, c'est la vie I guess. As long as it's truly delicious!

cheers,
--Megan//The Martian Tide

Alina S. :

Absolutely love this outfit! The pop of color with the rest nude looks gorgeous on you. :)

www.alinitini.blogspot.com

SomeoneLikeYou :

You hair always looks so shiny and healthy! How in the world do you do it...?

gee :

WHAT!?! that's like 9 dresses at goodwill!! hahaa..
i bet they were really good though so i would have done the same thing! :) yummy food is a must in life!
you look gorgeous as always Jenny!
Hope your week is going wonderfully!!

Kerri @ OldLadyChic :

The thrifted purse is absolutely blowing ma mind! 36.00$ ! I dunno, I would pay an arm and a leg for a great reuben!

Michal :

I love the colors in that skirt! So summery!

$36 is definitely a lot for two sandwiches, but they sound awesome and I'm sure I would of gotten them too. I'm such a foodie and tend to spend more on food than anything else when I'm traveling.

Tonya :

I love this look!! The skirt is so pretty and vibrant..perfect with the crisp, white top. Lovely :)

www.themoptop.com

The Daily Fashionista :

Holy Crap!! $36 for two sandwiches. They crazy! Anywho, you look a million bucks, so all the better to afford those costly sandwiches:)

Rebeccak :

whhaaa $36 is pretty steep! But glad you enjoyed the treat! Shame it has to be a once off :)

MOUSEVOX VINTAGE :

mint is my favorite shade of green and you look just lovely as can be in it! and boy do i love a good deli sandwich. i can completely rationalize spending a bit more on really good food - more so than i can on clothing! i guess that's what thrift stores are for. :)

Emma Robertson :

Love this skirt, sooo wonderful! The colors are great.

xo,
Em

Jamie Rose :

$36 is pretty pricey, but I'm sure they were delicious!

I really love the color of your skirt. It's so pretty! It pops really nicely against the brick wall in that last picture.

luckyenoughblog.com :

love your bag oh so much!

xo, lizzie

Tria Zaluska :

your bag is amazing!

Christy :

For whatever reason, I find it really hard to get a good deli sandwich here in Pittsburgh, so looking at Zingerman's website is making my mouth water! Those prices are kind of a bummer, though... I'm sure the sandwiches are delicious, but come on!

You are so brilliant at putting simple pieces together to create the most beautiful outfits! The colors on your skirt are so bright and cheery, and I have a soft spot for vintage Dooney and Bourke bags. :)

Helen :

Wow that IS expensive for sandwiches! Your skirt is beautiful

Fashion, Art and other fancies :

$36 for two sandwiches sounds pricey.
They must have flown the ingredients in via private jet;-)
I adore your happy, colourful summer skirt.

Allysa Rismaya :

LOVE IT

allysachais.blogspot.com