Roaming

waterfall 1
When I wasn't working this weekend, I tried to spend as much time as I could outside. Matthew and I went to Golden Gate Park to walk around and enjoy the sunshine. This waterfall was the perfect place to stop and snap some photos. I guess a lot of other people had the same idea because we were never alone. It's a popular tourist destination, so there were a lot of cameras out as well. It can be so awkward to take photos when there are a lot of strangers around, so I just tried to pretend they couldn't see me. 
Skirt: Thrifted
Sweater: Vintage, Thrifted
Shoes: Vintage, Wasteland
Bag: Vintage
Listening to: Use Somebody/ Kings of Leon 
vintage zebra bag
waterfall collage
shoes
waterfall mist

31 comments:

Steffys Pros and Cons :

that is the perfect pleated black skirt!

<3 steffy
Steffys Pros and Cons

Dana Paramita :

totally perfect! beautiful you :)

Lora :

These pictures are sooo pretty, as are you in that awesome outfit. That bag and your flats are especially great.

vanda :

THIS must be the BEST outfit I saw today in the blogs!!!!!Just perfect in itS SIMPLICITY!!!! Really like and also that amazing bag!!!!

JennaStevie :

This is the PERFECT place for pctures, so gorgeous. I absolutely love this all black look, and your little clutch is amazing.
xJennaD

Franzi :

amazing outfit and great blog :)

MOUSEVOX VINTAGE :

i love this all black ensemble on you, pretty lady! & your shoes & clutch couldn't make a more perfect pair. i wanna see you soooon! xo.

Nikki :

That bag is SO cute! I love it! x

Michal :

YOUR SHOES. GIMME GIMME GIMME. Seriously, I adore everything about this outfit and these photos and especially I'm in love with your shoes. I've only been to SF a couple of times but I remember that park being oh so beautiful. I would love to go back.

YEYE STYLE BLOG :

Great post! Yeah taxidermy is so cute and weird, it's an acquired taste but I like it ;) We are planning a honey moon next July in San Fran do you have any cute hotel or BB's to suggest?

Amber Blue Bird :

That last picture is beautiful. You look particularly pretty and the background is gorgeous.


Stop by & enter my giveaway!

This Charming Style :

oh my gosh these photos are soooo beautiful! and the bag is amazing <3

Jennifer King :

I have to say - these are pretty adorable pic. I always get super nervous when people are just in my sight as I'm taking outfit photos. I'm such a weenie.

Lydia :

There's a park here in Richmond that has a waterfall like that and is great for taking photos, but there's always a million people everywhere! I love your bag, the zebra is adorable.

Julia :

Oooh I really like that sweater!!!

Julia
Cup of Tea
http://cupoftea-style.blogspot.com

Kathleen :

You are so cute! I definitely feel the same way when I take outfit photos, especially when people stare. I will have to try your technique next time. :)

The Thriftaholic (Leilani) :

Yet again you've found a gorgeous backdrop for your photos, I never would have thought such a tropical looking waterfall would be in San Francisco! I'm in love with that purse too, the zebra clasp is so unusual. Pretty sweater too, I need to stock up on vintage sweaters for the winter ahead.

gee :

you and jen are killing me with all the beautiful locations!
beautiful pictures annalise..i LOVE the last one.

Jo :

Completely obsessing over the clutch! <3 <3 <3

x
Lost in the Haze

Heather, 29 Skirts :

This is so chic with the different-textured black pieces and gold bag and shoes!

Rachel :

the light in the last photo is beautiful

Vicky :

These photos are absolutely stunning!! Thank you for your lovely comment on my blog, I agree there definitely is something about rabbits :) xxx

#GOLLYGOSH

Fashion Infatuation :

Hi :)
Just thought I'd let you know that I'm having a GIVEAWAY on my blog, which you can find here:
http://www.fashion-infatuation.com/2011/11/giveaway-purple-heart-shaped-silver.html
I would love it if you entered it!
xx
Maria from Fashion Infatuation

Dark Blue Stripes :

Love that bag.

Christie

Dark Blue Stripes

Kirstin Marie :

Oh my gosh, you look absolutely beautiful. I love the 1st photo in the group of 4 photos. It's incredible. That skirt is such an amazing find!

Ivânia Diamond by Ivânia Santos :

wooow
Lovely clutches <33


xoxo*
Iv
http://www.ivaniadiamond.com/

Mary Lou :

wow the setting is so absolutely beautiful darling!!! and i love your hair, colour and cut are really gorgous! great look.
love and kiss,mary

Dawn :

I love the mystic quality of the last photo! The glow of the light and the water and the everything is so perfect and pretty. It is such an elegant outfit, and it makes me want to pull all my black clothes and together and make something equally as glamorous (which probably isn't possible; I can guarantee that everything will be various shades of black).

islabell :

Annieeee
i love these photos.
I am excited for Friday.
I'll see you soon my love

dear winsome :

it looks so amazing here, i'm jealous! love the outfit, that last photo is gorgeous!

Krystle
http://dearwinsome.blogspot.com/

Meanz Chan (Koi Story) :

I love that zebra clutch and you are just adorable!!